jm, a sitting of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs was convened, led by the Chair of the Committee Sevak Aghajanyan. NA President Artur Tovmasyan was present at the sitting.
The agenda included the discussion of the package of draft laws "On Making Amendments to the Law "On the Legal Regime of Martial Law" and "On Making Amendments to the "Criminal Code"".
The drafts were presented by the Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Azerbaijan Hayk Khanumyan.
With the proposed amendment to the Law "On the Legal Regime of Martial Law", to solve the problems conditioned by the martial law, the property of natural and legal persons (except for cash, securities and property rights) may be used, if the relevant property under the control of the Artsakh Republic is not sufficient. Moreover, the insufficiency of the property is assessed taking into account the specific situation, the urgency of the problem, the location of the property and other essential circumstances.
When submitting the proposal, the legal owner of the property is presented with the justification and purpose of the use of the property (if they are not secret), the obligation of the Artsakh Republic to pay for the use of the property and to return the property (if possible, to compensate), as well as warning that in case of voluntary non-surrender, the property may be seized.
According to the draft law "On Making Amendments to the Criminal Code", violations of measures and temporary restrictions during the legal regime of martial law and obstruction of the activities of the bodies and forces ensuring the legal regime of martial law, liability is imposed in the form of imprisonment and fines.
The deputies asked questions to the author about the package of projects, voiced concerns and made suggestions. As a result of voting, the bill will be submitted to the extraordinary sitting of the National Assembly with the positive conclusion of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs, for discussion.