Regular Sitting of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly
June 25, the regular sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health took place, which was chaired by Aram Grigoryan.
The agenda of the sitting included the discussion of the bill "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On State Pensions". The main purpose of making changes and additions in the draft is due to the coronavirus epidemic and the restoration of the pension rights of the citizens, which were disrupted due to the September 27, 2020 unleashed hostilities against Artsakh Republic.
The bill submitted by the Deputy Minister of Labor, Social Migration of the Republic of Artsakh, Vahram Arakelyan, proposes:
-Establish a transition period until October 1, 2021. In case of applying and submitting the necessary documents, the person will be assigned and paid the amount of the pension accrued from the moment of entitlement to the pension and the funeral allowance provided in the event of the pensioner's death;
-Remove the 10-year limitation period for caring for a child under the age of 18 registered with the work experience of one of the parents (adoptive parents, guardians) if there is a defined work experience.
Next the speaker clarified the questions raised by the deputies. As a result of the voting, the bill "On Making Amendments to the Law "On State Pensions"" was unanimously approved by the committee, and it will be submitted for discussion at the forthcoming plenary sitting.