• to set the minimum age for entering the police service - 18 years old, to clarify the requirements for entering the service,
• to fill vacancies on a competitive basis and regulate the conditions of the competition,
• to conduct the attestation of a police officer not mandatory, but if necessary,
• Raise the upper age limit for police service in some groups (increase the length of service for a police chief from 3 to 5 years, for the main group, from 60 to 62 years old).
In order to clarify a number of legal regulations, as well as to establish new procedures, conditions and restrictions, it was necessary to make relevant "Amendments and Additions to the Law "On Police"". The draft proposes:
• Legislate the procedures for the implementation of specific protection measures by the police.
• Equip the entrances and exits of police buildings with video and video recording systems, respectively, for the protection of human rights.
The draft defines the terms of storage of collected personal data and the cases of transfer to third parties.
The Chief of Police of the Republic of Artsakh, Artyom Harutyunyan, substantiated the necessity of legislative changes, after which he answered the deputy questions.
The drafts were put to a vote. The members of the NA Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement voted unanimously in favor.