of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Factions
Dear compatriots!
The war unleashed by Azerbaijan on September 27 has confronted us all with the challenge of overcoming new geopolitical and regional challenges, confronting security threats, and resolving the vital problems posed by the war.
For us the superior and precious is our motherland, preservation of the land, reconquest of the lost and restoration of the right of the people of Artsakh to live, develop and prosper in our homeland.
After the war polarizations are noticeable, accompanied by labeling: different layers of the society have become the target of unnecessary insults, threats are sounded and phenomena inappropriate for the spirit of Armenian unity are manifested.
The undermining of the moral and state foundations uniting the nation, dissemination and incitement to hatred and hostility in society resulting in artificial, tense situations is unacceptable and condemnable for us. Particularly dangerous are the statements which can drive a wedge between the citizens of Artsakh and Armenia.
We call on everyone to be balanced, tolerant and respectful in expressing their opinions and approaches to each other. Unity in these difficult days that have befell our motherland, it is an important mortar to bring back what we lost, to overcome this difficult crisis and finally to restore the faith of the Armenian people in the future.
We are convinced that the parliament, being a political body formed by the public,
can serve as the best platform for dialogue to present public demands, as well as to make the views of political and public structures tangible and practical.