June 24, the sitting of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs was convened.
Two issues were put on the agenda:
The bill submitted by the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Artsakh, Jirayr Mirzoyan, included 12 drafts, which envisage amendments, in particular, to the Law "On Compulsory Execution of Judicial Acts".
Sevak Aghajanyan, Chair of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs, put the package of projects to a vote. With 3 votes in favor and the positive conclusion of the Head Committee, it will be presented to the plenary sitting.
Arayik Lazaryan, Chief of Staff of the Artsakh Republic President' s Office, presented the draft law "On State Awards and Honorary Titles of the Artsakh Republic" in the second reading. There was no parliamentary proposal after the first reading. Taking into account the only proposal made by the author, with the positive conclusion of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the Parliament, the bill will be submitted to the forthcoming plenary sitting for discussion.