Tigran Tsatryan - Candidate for the Audit Chamber Chairman
June 24, the sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was convened, which was attended by the NA President Artur Tovmasyan.
The issues on "Amendments to the Law "On Value Added Tax", "On the Candidacy of the Chairman of the Audit Chamber, on nominating a candidate for that position in the National Assembly" were put on the agenda.
The first question was presented by the Chairman of the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Artsakh, David Poghosyan.
The Law "On Value Added Tax" proposes an amendment according to which apartment or subdivided buildings and/or under a construction contract for the construction of individual dwellings, apartment building (including unfinished (half-built) built by a contractor before the entry into force of this law and/or apartment (including unfinished (half-built)), built before the entry into force of this law, construction and (or) alienation is exempt from value added tax (VAT) after the entry of this law into force.
If the bill is approved by the parliament, then it is planned to apply it as a law from July 1, 2021. Artur Harutyunyan, Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management, put the bill to a vote. The bill will be presented to the forthcoming plenary sitting with a positive conclusion of the Committee with 5 votes in favor. As a candidate for President of the Audit Chamber, Secretary of the "Free Homeland- UCA" faction Eleonora Avanesyan, nominated Tigran Tsatryan.
He is an economist, started his career in the Department of Supervision and Audit of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Artsakh as a controller and auditor. Since then, he has held a number of responsible positions, including being the Executive Director of Artsakhenergo CJSC. The commission approved Tigran Tsatryan's candidacy with 4 votes in favor and one abstention.