June 23, Aram Harutyunyan, Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports, responded to Bella Lalayan 's petition submitted to the NA on May 24.
"Dear Mrs. Lalayan,
The Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport received your petition addressed to the NA President related to the monument called "The Key of Artsakh" placed near the "We are our mountains" memorial.
Although the monument had already been dismantled by the time the commission received the petition, we welcome your efforts to raise issues of public concern. We have contacted the officials of the relevant departments, presenting our concerns about the procedure of placing the monument, the expediency of the place and its semantic significance, but, as we mentioned, the issue raised by you has already been rsolved."