National Assembly factions'
On the Turkish President's Visit to Shushi
For the past several days, Azeri and Turkish media have been reporting on the Turkish President's visit to the city of Shushi, which was captured during the 2020 autumn war. During this parade of "universal enthusiasm", in those same countries, they forget about the role that Turkey has had. And continues to be a threat to the regional stability and peace. In this regard, we consider it necessary to remind that:
In the case of such a prehistory, Erdogan's uninvited visit to the occupied territories of Artsakh, in particular to the once prosperous Armenian fortress city of Shushi, is nothing but another threat - a new attempt to show force. It is a continuation of the opening of the infamous "trophy park" in Baku, which implies a cynical manifestation of new psychological and moral pressures on the Armenian people in the post-war period.
Artsakh Republic National Assembly Factions:
"Free Motherland - UCA"
"Justice"
Democratic Party of Artsakh"