National Assembly factions'
On the Turkish President's Visit to Shushi
For the past several days, Azeri and Turkish media have been reporting on the Turkish President's visit to the city of Shushi, which was captured during the 2020 autumn war. During this parade of "universal enthusiasm", in those same countries, they forget about the role that Turkey has had. And continues to be a threat to the regional stability and peace. In this regard, we consider it necessary to remind that:
• After the genocide of the Western Armenians in 1915 and the occupation of the historical cradle of the Armenian people, Turkey has sought to commit the same atrocity against the Eastern Armenians for the last hundred years. And only due to the organized struggle of the Armenian people was it possible to prevent new programs that killed Armenians.
• September 27, 2020, taking advantage of the favorable geopolitical and regional conditions, Turkey and Azerbaijan, by treacherously attacking the Artsakh Republic with the involvement of international terrorist groups, again tried to genocide the Armenians with a large-scale war.
• Violating all norms of international humanitarian law as a result of the 44-day war, tens of thousands of Armenians have been deprived of the right to live in their historical motherland, including Shushi. Hundreds of monuments of national - Christian historical and cultural significance were destroyed and desecrated.
In the case of such a prehistory, Erdogan's uninvited visit to the occupied territories of Artsakh, in particular to the once prosperous Armenian fortress city of Shushi, is nothing but another threat - a new attempt to show force. It is a continuation of the opening of the infamous "trophy park" in Baku, which implies a cynical manifestation of new psychological and moral pressures on the Armenian people in the post-war period.
Artsakh Republic National Assembly Factions:
"Free Motherland - UCA"
"Justice"
Democratic Party of Artsakh"