June 11, the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh chaired by Aram Harutyunyan convened a regular sitting. Three out of five members of the committee were present at the sitting.
The bill "On Making Amendments to the Law on Education" was discussed.
The draft law submitted by the Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Artsakh, Lusine Gharakhanyan, proposes to entitle graduates of previous years of non-state higher education institutions to receive a state diploma in accordance with the procedure established by the government and in accordance with the professional-subject programs defined by the authorized body of state education management.
It was proposed at the sitting of the committee to re-edit the draft and specify final terms.The proposal was accepted by the Minister and it was decided to set a deadline for issuing a state diploma until the end of the 2023-2024 academic year.
The draft with the positive conclusion of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports with 3 votes in favor will be submitted to the forthcoming plenary sitting for discussion.