Artsakh Republic NA President Artur Tovmasyan Made a Statement
June 3, on the initiative of the Artsakh Republic President and in accordance with Article 114 of the Artsakh Republic Constitution and Part 3 of the Article 37 of the Law “Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly”, it was proposed to convene an extraordinary sitting on June 11 at 11:00, including in the agenda the draft “On Making Amendment and Additions to the Law “On Legal Regime of the Martial Law”” and the package of draft laws “On Making Amendments to the “Criminal Code” (official representative of the President of the Artsakh Republic H. Khanumyan).
June 10, the package of drafts was recalled by the President of the Republic for the purpose of amending. According to this, an extraordinary sitting of the National Assembly has not been convened.
Taking into account the urgency and importance of the project package, it will be discussed at the National Assembly sitting after June 20.