Annual Report on the 2020 Budget Execution Summed Up at the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management Sitting
11 June 2021
June 11, a sitting of the Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management of the National Assembly was convened, where the Head of the Parliament Artur Tovmasyan took part.
The annual report on the implementation of the 2020 budget was discussed. Vahram Baghdasaryan, the Minister of Finance presented summary data on the budget execution, after which he answered the questions of the committee members. The State Minister Artak Beglaryan also made clarifications.
With the positive conclusion of the Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management - 4 in favor, 2 votes against, the annual report on the implementation of the 2020 budget will be submitted to the upcoming plenary sitting.