Today, June 6, President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan met with the relatives of the killed servicemen at the Permanent Representation of the Republic of Artsakh in Yerevan to give to them the posthumous awards granted by the decree of the President of the Republic of Artsakh for the courage and bravery shown while defending state borders of the Artsakh Republic in the course of a large-scale military operation launched by the enemy September 27, 2020.
"The borders of the Artsakh Republic have been eroded by their blood. Thanks to them, today we stand firmly on our land and for their sake we must live and try to restore our homeland in peace," he said the NA President Artur Tovmasyan, expressing his support and condolences to the relatives of the killed servicemen.
The Permanent Representative of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sergey Ghazaryan, the Head of the Operative Staff of the Government of the Artsakh Republic Mikael Virabyan, the Chief of Staff of the National Assembly of the Republic of Azerbaijan Robert Ghahramanyan were present at the meeting.