Discussions on the Execution of the Republic of Artsakh State Budget 2020 at the NA Standing Committee Sittings Completed
04 June 2021
June 4, a joint sitting of the NA Standing Committees on State and Legal Affairs and Budget, Financial and Economic Management was convened, chaired by the Committee Chairs Sevak Aghajanyan and Artur Harutyunyan.
Executions of the state budget 2020 of the Artsakh Republic President's Administration, National Assembly Administration of the Republic of Artsakh, the Government Administration of the Republic of Artsakh, Ministry of Justice, Supreme Judicial Council, Prosecutor's Office, Investigative Committee, Audit Chamber, Human Rights Protection, Civil Service Council and Central Electoral Commission have been submitted.
According to the Deputy Chief of Staff of the Artsakh Republic President Manvel Babajanyan, 540 million 271 thousand drams were spent from 619 million 229 thousand drams envisaged by the 2020, or 87.3%. The economy was 78 million 958 thousand drams.
To ensure the normal activities of the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic, according to Deputy Chief of Staff Garik Zhamharyan, 692 million 632.7 thousand drams are envisaged from the state budget, performance - 658 million 390 thousand drams, or 95.0%.
365 million 664 thousand drams have been allocated from the 2020 state budget to the Government of the President of the President's Office. According to the head of the Government of the President's Office Arayik Lazaryan, the budget execution amounted to 305 million 207 thousand drams, or 83% of the estimate.
Presenting the report on the budget execution of the Ministry of Justice, Minister Zhirayr Mirzoyan noted, that 466 million 515.0 thousand drams have been allocated to the Ministry, the performance was 396 million 779.8 thousand drams, or 85.1%.
According to the report of the Chairman of the Higher Judicial Council Gayane Grigoryan, 648 million 446.1 thousand drams have been allocated from the state budget for the expenses of the judiciary, from which 584 million 960.0 drams were actually spent, or 90.2%.
According to Deputy Prosecutor General Narek Harutyunyan, in the reporting year, the Prosecutor's Office registered significant savings of the allocated funds, 65 million 387,500 thousand drams. Out of total of 562 million 888,900 thousand allocated to the Prosecutor General's Office in the reporting year, the cash costs amounted to 497 million 501,400 thousand, actual expenses - 494 million 419,100 thousand drams.
For the maintenance of the Audit Chamber According to Shushanik Hayrapetyan, a member of the Chamber, 156 million 272 thousand drams were planned, and 132 million 920 thousand drams were actually spent, performing 85.1%.
The expenditures of the Human Rights Defender's Office amounted to 60 million 299 thousand drams. Another 4 million 510 thousand was allocated under the Child Protection Research Program. In fact, 55 million 453 thousand drams were spent on performing 92%.
The cost of maintenance of the Civil Service Council was envisaged by 103 million 716 thousand drams. In fact, 96 million 451 thousand drams have been spent.
The budget of the Central Election Commission 2020 is divided in 3 programs:
47 million 126 thousand drams were envisaged by the "Maintenance of Management" program, and 39 million 289 thousand drams were actually spent, performance - 83.4%.
The "Elections" program envisaged 132 million 616 thousand drams, performance - 89.7%.
The "State Budget Reserve Fund" program envisaged 100 million 141 thousand drams, performance - 95.9%.
After the reports on budget performance the deputies presented questions.