Supreme Court Resolution Is Not Subject to Any Appeal In all my conscious life I wanted Artsakh to become a country of law.
02 June 2021
A person who has been elected to the parliament five times and has held all the positions of the National Assembly, some of the positions several times.
The position of Davit Galstyan, the leader of the "Justice" faction of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh is a young, promising politician is unfair.
The National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic is guided by the requirements of the Law "NA Rules of Procedure".
Artsakh Republic Audit Chamber Chairman Vahram Baghdasaryan submitted his resignation on May 25, on the basis of which I, as the President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, made a statement on the same day, which reads: «"According to Article 129, Part 1 of the Law on the "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly", I declare that the Chairman of the Audit Chamber of the Artsakh Republic Vahram Baghdasaryan submitted his resignation on May 25.
According to Part 2 of Article 129 of the Law on the ՞Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly՞, if within one week after the announcement of the resignation, the official withdraws his / her resignation application in writing, then the President of the National Assembly makes a statement on that, if he / she does not withdraw his / her resignation application, then a protocol on the termination of his powers is drawn up, which is signed and published by the President of the National Assembly. From the moment of publication of the protocol the resignation is considered accepted. "»
I think after more than a year of working together, you should have understood, that I do not serve the interests of narrow circles. This will be proved by the leaders of Artsakh and Armenia at all times. If I have been a servant of narrow circles, I would have been one of the richest people in Artsakh.
I hate those who greet me with both hands and those who smile falsely. I oppose the realities created after November 10, 2020 and the current reality, but never the decision of the Supreme Court. The decision of the Supreme Court is not subject to reversal. We have not been officially informed about the decision of the Supreme Court.
The issue will be processed in accordance with Article 129, Part 3 of the Law on the ՞Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly՞, according to the procedure and within the timeframe prescribed by Law after the official notification of the early termination of the authority of the official, elected by the National Assembly.