June 1, a joint sitting of the NA Standing Committees on Social Affairs and Health and Budget, Financial and Economic Management was invited.
Performances of the 2020 social, healthcare and statistics budgets have been submitted.
The initial budget of the Ministry of Labor, Social and Migration of Artsakh was 22.4 billion drams, the adjusted plan - 21.1 billion. Performance was 19.9 billion drams or 94.3%.
More than 50 programs have been implemented in the mentioned amount. Minister Mane Tandilyan noted that that some program performances are low, due to the realities of war and hostilities. For example, the performance of the prosthetic accessories assurance program fulfillment makes 70%. Due to the Program against Unemployment only 50 out of the 1255 unemployed, were provided with work. And the performance of the old aged protection program was 96.6%. The performance of the "Family Members and Children" program is 93.7%. According to the Minister, in order to increase the efficiency of some programs, their vector needs to be changed and work is underway in this direction.
Separate programs are funded by the reserve fund. Thus, pandemic mitigation costs of the project amounted to 490 million drams, 753 million was spent to the solution of the problems arising during the war.
The budget for the healthcare sector was 7 billion 443.9 million drams, the adjusted budget of 7 billion 811 million, amounted to 84.6 %.
Non-compliance of the article "Free medical care" was due to the pandemic and war. 2 billion 576.3 million drams has been allocated to the ambulatory treatment, 1 billion drams - for general medical services. Оverfulfilment has been recorded in the ambulance service. Additional funding of 110 million drams has been done to close this and other expenses.
Estimates of the National Statistical Service staff expenses amounted to 228 million 478 thousand drams. Performance - 88.6%, business expenditures made 41%. Chairwoman Manush Minasyan touched upon the 3 programs’ budgets separately.
18 million 854 thousand drams have been allocated for the first time performed Workforce Research Program. Performance is 90%.
32 million 500 thousand drams have been allocated to the household research program, performance was 85.4%.
The Widespread Agricultural Accounting Program, which should have been launched in October, not implemented for known reasons. The program, for which 223 million 414 thousand drams was envisaged, was stopped.
At the end of the sitting, the deputies asked a number of questions.