2020 State Budget Executives’ Discussions Continue at the Joint Sittings of the Artsakh Republic NA Standing Committees
May 31, a joint sitting of the NA Standing Committees on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure and Budget, Financial and Economic Management was convened. NA President Artur Tovmasyan took part in the sitting.
The execution of 2020 budgets of the ministries of Economy and Agriculture, Urban development, Territorial Administration and infrastructure as well as the Cadaster and State Property Management Committee, public services and State Commission on Regulatory and Economic Competition, Artsakh of investment and agricultural support funds.
During the reporting period, 8 billion 327 million 546.7 thousand AMD were allocated from the state budget to the Ministry of Economy and Agriculture of the Artsakh Republic. Agriculture appropriations amounted to 87.4 percent. A number of programs were canceled or partially implemented due to war and epidemic. Thus, during the war, the total value of the total value of 23 million 641.4 thousand AMD was damaged or remained at the veterinary stations of the regions under the enemy control.
It was envisaged to allocate 80 million drams for the development of gardening, the execution amounted to 21 million 723.9 thousand. Due to the war, the measures envisaged by the program were not fully implemented, and the gardens established in 2020 remained completely under the control of the enemy.
As a result of the adjustment of the plan, additional funds were directed to some programs. Thus, 1 billion 5 million drams was envisaged for the implementation of the "Support to Rural and Agricultural Support Fund" program. However, in order to plant seeds to compensate for the cost of seeds and to support land users affected by drought the approved plan has been adjusted. As a result, 1 billion 776 million 193.8 thousand drams were allocated for the implementation of the program.
The allocations of the Ministry of Urban Development for 2020 were envisaged in the amount of 17 billion 423 million drams, which as of December 30 made 24 billion 296 million 668 thousand drams. (additional 6 billion 876 million 668 thousand drams has been envisaged).
In general, the order for capital investments at the expense of the state budget of Artsakh in 2020 amounted to 26 billion 876 million 607 thousand drams, the performance amounted to 99.9%.
The budget of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Production Infrastructure of the Republic of Artsakh has been changed due to changes in the amount of compensation for electricity and used gas. Thus, at the beginning of the year, the approved budget for partial compensation of the electricity tariff consumed by the population was 2 billion 800 million drams, the adjusted allocations amounted to 4 billion 300 million drams, the performance - 92.2%.
The budget approved at the beginning of the year for the implementation of the activities of territorial administration and local self-government bodies was 182 million 251.3 thousand AMD, of which 137 million 410,332 thousand or 75% was financed.
47 million 771,820 thousand were transferred to the state budget in exchange for mining.
In the sphere of real estate cadaster and state property management of the Republic of Artsakh, the plan envisaged 445 million 951.4 thousand drams at the expense of the state budget, the execution made 300 million 364.1 thousand drams, 67.4%. In the sphere of real estate cadaster, instead of 134 million 770 thousand drams envisaged by the plan at the expense of the state budget, works worth 61 million 455 thousand drams were carried out, the performance of which was 45.6%, and instead of 43 million works envisaged in the sphere of state property - 4 million 791 thousand drams works, performance - 13.7%.
The annual budget financing of the State Commission for Regulation of Public Services and Economic Competition of Azerbaijan was implemented by 84.4%, which amounted to 171.8 million drams.
The sum of 4 billion 150 million drams provided to the Artsakh Investment Fund from the 2020 state budget of the Republic of Artsakh was directed to the implementation of the following programs:
• Provision of state support to SMEs - 266.6 million drams
• Partial subsidy of annual interest rates on mortgage loans provided to citizens of Artsakh by banks / credit organizations / - 1 billion 350 million drams
• Provision of targeted loans for mortgage prepayments - 45.2 million drams
• Provision of targeted grants for mortgage loan prepayments for the construction of residential houses - 74.9 million drams
• Mortgage loan of the last residential area - 52.3 million drams
• Loans for construction, renovation and acquisition of apartments / private houses in the regions of Artsakh - 828.24 million drams
• 672.0 million drams were spent for the construction of apartments and houses for sale, and new apartments worth 503.0 million drams were purchased
• Acquisition of pledged and compulsory electronic auctioned residential real estate - 357.76 million drams.
The Rural and Agricultural Support Fund of the Republic of Artsakh was financed from the state budget of the Republic of Artsakh within the framework of the implementation of 3 programs.
According to the plan, the "Support to GFAC" program amounted to 2 billion 403 million 274.2 thousand drams, which was implemented by 73.9%, amounting to 1 billion 776 million 193 thousand drams.
The programs of partial subsidy of the noble CCP value and complex development of crop production were 100% financed, respectively - 169 million 135.4 thousand drams and 1 billion 252 million 432.5 thousand drams. The Fund provided 9 million 188,489 thousand drams in 2020 through its own funds, loans received from commercial banks and funds financed from the state budget.
After presenting the budget executions those in charge of the spheres responded to the questions of the parliamentarians.