After the bloody autumn war of 2020, the churches of Artsakh were subjected to cultural genocide. Ancient churches, historical and cultural monuments in some villages of Hadrut, Shushi, Askeran regions came under the control of the enemy.
Even though we have lost most of Artsakh, we have churches and historical and cultural monuments in the saved part of our motherland, which have been unjustly left in the shadows. Among those monuments is the 13th century church of St. Gevorg, which the population called "Ptkes Berd (Fortress)".
Some restoration work was done about 10 years ago, but it remained unfinished.
St. Gevorg Church was unique in the historical and cultural life of Artsakh due to its place and role. For centuries it has been a center of security signal communication with all the monasteries.
Unlike other churches, this church has not had pilgrims for a long time. Based on the fact, that the places of pilgrimage of our believers have decreased and especially the idea of having a public pilgrimage site, the NA President Artur Tovmasyan initiated a visit to St. Gevorg Church to study the church and its surrounding area as well as the condition of the road leading to the church.
During the visit it was found out that the church is covered with a dense layer of trees and there is a need to bring it to its original architectural appearance. In addition, the mountain road (7 km) from the village of Rev to the church is in dire need of reconstruction.
By initiating the above program, the NA President A. Tovmasyan considers it necessary, first of all, to release the church of unnecessary trees, the roots of which cause great damage to the building and keep the church in the shade, undermining its visibility and the historical reputation of the signal communication system. During the visit, the Head of the Parliament also highlighted the resettlement of the village of Rev with our displaced compatriots.
The NA President was accompanied by Aram Avagyan, commander-in-chief of the voluntary military unit, "Combat Cross" 1st degree.