May 27, the regular plenary sitting of the National Assembly of Artsakh was chaired by Arthur Tovmasyan.
31 deputies were present at the sitting.
Before proceeding to the sitting the Head of the Parliament, Artur Tovmasyan presented the Seventh Convocation National Assembly pre-war and post-war activity.
Parliament then proceeded to the sitting agenda.
Gegham Stepanyan, the Human Rights Defender of Artsakh, presented the 2020 annual report on the activities of the Human Rights Defender as well as on the human rights and freedoms defend.
The Ombudsman clarified the issues raised by the deputies.
A positive conclusion from the Head Committee was given to the bill “On State Awards and Honorary Titles” submitted by Araik Lazaryan, Head of the Government Administration of the President’s Office.
Sevak Aghajanyan, Chairman of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs, noted that there was one proposal on the bill, which was approved by the author.
With 22 voices for, 5 against and 1 absentee the bill “On State Awards and Honorary Titles” was adopted a s a law.
The Deputy Prosecutor General of the Republic of Artsakh, Karen Gabrielyan presented the package of drafts "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On the Prosecutor's Office" and "On Making Amendments to the Law "On Remuneration of Public Officials".
The bill was approved by the Head Committee. The Chairman of the Committee Sevak Aghajanyan in his speech added, that there were proposals at the sitting of the Committee, 2 of which were adopted and included in the proposed amendments to the bill. The speaker answered the questions raised by the deputies. With 20 votes in favor and 7 against, the bill was adopted as a law.
The Chairman of the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Artsakh David Poghosyan presented the bill "On Making Amendments to the Law "On Environmental and Nature Use Fees", which was approved by the Head Committee.
The bill was also passed as a law with 28 votes in favor.
After the break, the Minister of State-Finance of the Republic of Artsakh Grigory Martirosyan presented the draft law "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On the State Budget of the Artsakh Republic for 2021."
State Minister - Minister of Finance Grigory Martirosyan answered and clarified the questions raised by the deputies.
Afterwards, Artur Harutyunyan presented the positive conclusion of the Head Committee on the bill, after which the Head of the Artsakh "Justice" faction David Galstyan and the head of the "Free Motherland - UCA" faction Artur Harutyunyan exchanged views on the bill.
According to the results of the voting, the draft law "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On the State Budget of the Artsakh Republic for 2021" was adopted as a law by 23 votes in favor.
The next discussion was the bill "On Making Amendments to the Law on the Budget System of the Artsakh Republic." With the approval of the Head Committee, the draft law was adopted as a law with 23 votes in favor and 4 abstentions.
At the final stage of the sitting, the leader of the "United Motherland" faction, NA Vice-President Gagik Baghunts and the member of the "Free Motherland-UCA" faction Aramayis Aghabekyan made parliamentary statements.
Members of the Government were also present at the sitting.