May 26, a working consultation was convened in the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, chaired by the NA Vice-President Gagik Baghunts.
The issues of the agenda of the National Assembly regular plenary sitting to be held on May 27 have been discussed.
Annual report on the activities of the Artsakh Republic Human Rights Defender in 2020, as well as the state of protection of human rights and freedoms will be submitted to the forthcoming plenary sitting for discussion.
The agenda includes the draft law "On State Awards and Honorary Titles of the Artsakh Republic" (first reading), as well as the package of drafts "On Making Addenda and Amendments to the Law ՞On the Prosecutor's Office" and "On Making Amendments to the Law ՞On Remuneration of Public Officials", "On Making Amendments to the Law ՞On Environmental and Nature Use Payments", "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law ՞On the State Budget of the Artsakh Republic 2021", "On Making Amendments to the Law ՞On the Budget System of the Artsakh Republic".
The sitting will be summed up by the parliamentary statements.
The Chairs of the Standing Committees, the Heads of the Factions, Staff Members participated at the consultation.