Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Convened a Sitting
May 19, the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic convened a sitting. It was chaired by the Chair of the Committee, Sevak Aghajanyan. The Head of the National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan was present at the sitting.
The issue "On Making Addenda and Amendments to the Law "On the Prosecutor's Office"" was discussed. It was presented by the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Artsakh Republic Gurgen Nersisyan.
It is proposed by a legislative amendment to provide in the Law "On the Prosecutor's Office" the term of the "Deputy Head of the Structural Subdivision of the Prosecutor General's Office". It is recommended to lower the minimum age required to be appointed as a prosecutor or investigator to 22 years of age.
Next provision is about the work experience of prosecutors and investigators. It is recommended to waive the legal requirement to undergo compulsory education in order to be hired by the Prosecutor's Office, replacing it by regularly training the newly hired prosecutor or investigator and verifying his or her suitability after one year.
It is proposed to establish mandatory certification for the heads of structural and territorial subdivisions of the Prosecutor's Office.
The deputies made proposals. As a result of the discussions, the provision on mandatory attestation was removed from the bill.
The draft law received the positive conclusion of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the Parliament with the proportion of 3 votes in favor and one abstention.
The issue "On making an addition to the law "On Remuneration of Public Officials"" was also presented at the sitting. It refers to discretionary, non-senior civil servants,
Investigative Committee staff, the coefficients for calculating the official rates of employees of state institutions implementing programs operating within the republican executive bodies. Next, the new law "On State Awards and Honorary Titles of the Artsakh Republic" was discussed, which defines the state awards and honorary titles, their types, as well as the procedure for establishing state awards, awarding state awards and awarding honorary titles. the relationship between events and the rules for carrying state awards.
The introduction of the new draft law on state awards and honorary titles of the Artsakh Republic is conditioned by the need to clarify the existing legislative gaps, contradictions and incomplete regulations in the current law on state awards of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic and other laws regulating the mentioned sphere.
The draft will be submitted to the discussion of the forthcoming plenary sitting in the first reading with the positive conclusion of the committee.