May 19, the sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management headed by Artur Harutyunyan took place.
The issue of adopting the draft law “On Making Additions to the law "On Environmental and Nature Use Fees" was put on the agenda.
Deputy Chair of the State Revenue Committee A. Dolukhanyan presented the justification for the bill according to which the need to submit the draft law is due to the settlement of the problems arose for metallic minerals mining tax payers caused by war action.
The draft proposes the extractive companies of metallic minerals to determine the size of the current year's royalty prepayment on its own and submitting a statement of a tax authority, as the amount of the royalty of this year will be less compared to the previous year.
It is proposed to change the application deadline for the submission of June 10, as well as replacing the words "calculated royalty" with the words "actually received royalty", taking into account the difficultness of the accurate prediction of the current year's production capacity by mineral minerals.
Afterwards, the project with a positive conclusion of 4 votes “for” was presented to the upcoming plenary sitting.
The NA President and deputies were present at the sitting.