For centuries the Armenian nation has been the supporter of justice, freedom and humanity and the opposition of any anti-humanity and the barbarism.
76 years ago, with the brilliant victory, the Soviet united nation army broke the fascist evil misanthrope and determined the outcome of World War II.
Our grandfathers and fathers had their unwavering devotion and contribution to winning the Nazi forces.
Following the example of our ancestors, decades later on the same day of May, the Armenian people continued the march of glorious victories. By liberating the ancient Armenian fortress, Shushi, the Armenian forces won the wreath of the glory of victories in the Artsakh liberation war. In the third Artsakh war in 2020, alas, we lost Shushi.
The May Calendar was replenished with one more important holiday of national preservation - Artsakh Defense Army was officially established and 9 May was declared as triple holiday.
To build a reliable and safe future, are obliged to appreciate and make sense of our historical victories, reorganize, re-expel each step and be a claimant. To build a reliable and safe future, we are obliged to appreciate and make sense of our historical victories, organize each step and be a claimant.
Victory and Peace Day is the guarantee of the victories of the Armenian people fighting for a peaceful live and creation, identity and respect.
We bow our heads in front of the immortal heroes who sacrificed their lives for the sake of a free, independent and dignified life in the country in May victories and the 3 Artsakh wars.
Let the May victories be only the guidelines for success and the spirit and will of victory never leave us.
I am convinced that we will be revived and, no doubt, win our brighter future.