May 5, the delegation headed by the Artsakh Parliament President Artur Tovmasyan met in Yerevan with Mikael Virabyan, Head of the Operative Headquarters of the Artsakh Republic Government in the Republic of Armenia.
Emphasizing the need for the Operative Headquarters in the current situation, in order to coordinate, identify and find possible solutions to the socio-economic problems of the Artsakh people who have been temporarily resettled in Armenia, the Chief of the Headquarters Mikael Virabyan presented in detail the work done and the existing problems. Chief of Operative Staff also made a report on the financial part of the structure's activities.
Artur Tovmasyan highly assessed Mikael Virabyan's professionalism in terms of carrying out the entrusted work at its best.
The parliamentarians of Artsakh expressed their satisfaction with the work carried out by the Operative Headquarters and, as representatives of the legislative body, expressed readiness to support.
Then the delegation members met with displaced residents of Artsakh. The NA President answered the questions of the residents, assured that the raised issues would be discussed by all means and they would find a solution to as much as possible problems.