Artsakh Republic NA President Issued a Statement
A series of posts of Ahmed Sahidov, the Head of the Azerbaijan Institute for Democracy and Human Rights, on Twitter is another expression of the provocative working style of the Azerbaijani authorities.
The ominous statement of November 10, 2020 does not contain the point about Stepanakert passing under the control of the Azerbaijani army.
Today the guarantors of the security of the people of Artsakh are the Russian peacekeeping forces and the Artsakh army.
Artsakh cannot be under any subordination within Azerbaijan.
We are convinced that under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group we will restore the freedom and independence of Artsakh within the borders of the former NKAO.
The leaders of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries also realize that along with ensuring security, the issue of the status of Artsakh is urgent for the people of Artsakh. Security and precise status, in the absence any one of them, Artsakh will be emptied of Armenians. The ethnic cleansing will take place.
We hope that as a part of the civilized world and an independent state, we are ready to sign mutually beneficial cooperation agreements not only within the region, but with all peace-loving countries.
The alternative to a peaceful negotiation process is war. We come up with a dignified peace agenda.