April 26, 2021, Nerses M. Ohanjanyan, a well-known public and political figure in Artsakh, a member of the NKR Supreme Council of the first and second convocations, passed away prematurely.
His contribution to the formation and establishment of the legislative field of the NKR Supreme Council is great. Nerses Ohanjanyan is active
The active work of Nerses Ohanjanyan was manifested especially in Martakert during the years of the Artsakh liberation movement.
Nerses Ohanjanyan was a figure dedicated to his people, country and statehood, with a deep sense of responsibility and service to the homeland, endowed with noble human and moral values.
The Republic of Artsakh National Assembly expresses its condolences and support to Nerses Ohanjanyan's family and friends, wishing them endurance and courage.
His bright memory will always remain in the hearts of the people of Artsakh.