With deep gratitude we welcome the use of the term "Armenian Genocide" by the US President Joe Biden in his April 24 address by which he, in fact, officially recognized the greatest crime committed against Armenians at the beginning of the 20th century.
This step of the US President is described as a restoration of historical justice and truth, reaffirmation of human rights and highest values, humanitarian principles. We believe that if the leaders of the superpowers had once condemned the genocide against the Armenians, Azerbaijan and Turkey would not have dared to implement the criminal plan of the Artsakh nation's destruction, which is nothing but a continuation of the 1915 Armenian Genocide. We are convinced that this and similar statements will prevent new genocides.
To date, property lawsuits of stateless Armenians living in the Diaspora have not been upheld in the United States under the pretense of the Genocide being unrecognized. We think that this right of our compatriots in the Diaspora was restored.
Although the military-political authorities of Turkey and Azerbaijan reject and condemn Biden's statement, however, it is already a reality and nothing will change.