Artsakh Republic National Assembly Hosted the Delegation Led by RA MP Sofia Hovsepyan
April 23, NA Speaker Artur Tovmasyan received a delegation led by RA NA deputy Sofia Hovsepyan. Welcoming the guests, the Head of the Parliament presented the problems which Artsakh Republic and people face in the post-war period and the work done to solve them.
Referring to the 44-day war, the NA President stressed that the direct manager of the war was Azerbaijan's ally Turkey and the outcome of the war was resolved thanks to the success of Turkey. Speaking about the future of Artsakh, the Head of the Parliament definitely emphasizes the status of Artsakh.
The guests thanked for the reception and presenting the purpose of the visit to Artsakh expressed readiness to continue to be with and support the people of Artsakh permanently.
Then the meeting continued with the members of the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports.
The RA NA Deputy, Inclusive Education Expert Sofia Hovsepyan reported that 5-day training courses for Artsakh psychologists, special pedagogues and speech therapists have been organized by a group of specialists on the initiative of the Ministry of Education. The goal is to improve the work done with children with special needs of education, pedagogical and psychological support of the specialists as well as development of their knowledge, skills and capacity.
During the meeting, those present spoke about the peculiarities of inclusive education, problems, attitude formed towards the program, teamwork, students with the need in special parent-teacher education.
Aram Harutyunyan, Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports, highlighted such meetings especially during this difficult period of Artsakh, and both sides agreed to make cooperation continuous.