April 23, the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports organized discussions on the procedure of implementing the concept of "After-School Child Care» program and educational programs in the educational institutions on the initiative of the minister of Education.
The long-term education program is planned to be launched in the curriculum from September 1, 2021 in the three regions of the country. The aim is to provide teachers with job in parallel with improving the quality of education.
The goal of the program is to strengthen the knowledge and skills gained in the classroom, to organize entertainments and lesson preparations, increase the quality of education, neutralize the unequal conditions for the parents, create new social and employment opportunities, provide quality and balanced daily food for the pupils, and overcome the disproportionate attitude in of the city-village relations and to make the Artsakh regional communities attractive to the citizens.
After-school program is designed for all elementary and middle school students.
Members of the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports have approved the program. As a result of the discussions, there were proposals on the program agenda, group density and development of the system of standards. Members of the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports have approved the program. As a result of the discussions, there were proposals on the program agenda, group density and development of the system of standards. The program is still designed only for elementary school.
At the end of the discussions, those present decided to submit the voiced suggestions in written form to the Ministry of Education for additional discussion and review of the relevant provisions of the concept.