Artsakh Republic National Assembly Convened a Regular Sitting
April 22, the regular plenary sitting of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly was held chaired by the NA President Artur Tovmasyan.
30 deputies were present at the sitting.
After approving the agendas of the 3rd session and sitting of the 7th convocation the parliament has passed to the discussion of the April 22 sitting issues.
Pursuant to Article 90, Part 4 of the Law "NA Rules of Procedure", the NA President proposed to discuss and adopt a statement on the 106th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide at the plenary sitting.
The report on the activities of the Artsakh Public Television and Radio Company in 2020 was presented by the Chairman of the Board of the Public Television and Radio Company Arthur Nersisyan.
The deputies asked questions to the rapporteur, made proposals to improve the main media of the republic, as well as to launch programs propagating the national ideology.
The next issues to be discussed were the draft laws.
The package of draft laws "On the State Population Register", "On Public Service Number", "On Identification Cards", "On Making Amendments to the Law "On Consular Service", "On Making Amendments to the Law "On State Registration of Property Rights", "On Making Amendments the Law "On Keeping of the Arrested and Detained Persons", "On Making Amendments to the Law "On State Duty"" was presented by the Chief of Police of the Republic of Artsakh, Colonel Artem Harutyunyan.
The draft law "On Making Amendments to the Law on the Approval of the Disciplinary Code of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Police" was approved by the Head Commission. At the plenary session, the bill was unanimously adopted as a law.
The draft statement on the 106th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide was presented by the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Vahram Balayan. The content of the statement was adopted unanimously.
At the suggestion of Davit Ishkhanyan, MP of the "Armenian Revolutionary Federation" faction, the NA President officially invited the RA NA Speaker to hold an inter-parliamentary meeting in Stepanakert.
After the break, the sitting continued with questions addressed to the members of the government. During the question and answer session with the government, 29 questions were asked by 17 deputies. These referred to the work of the OSCE Minsk Group on the Artsakh issue, the security of the people of Artsakh, state roads, ceasefire violations, the fate of hostages and prisoners, the launch of a credit program, the continuation of social assistance programs, the provision of housing for officers, providing jobs to the residents of the settlements and out of control of Artsakh, disproportionate compensation of salaries paid for, etc.
In the final stage of the sitting, Karen Hovhannisyan, a member of the Artsakh "Justice" faction, Gagik Baghunts and Seyran Hayrapetyan, members of the "United Motherland" faction, made statements.