April 24, the Armenian people and people of good will from all over the world will commemorate our 1.5 million holy martyrs.
The Turkish criminal policy of exterminating the Armenian people in its historic homeland was the first genocide of the 20th century.
All this happened under the silent gaze of the world. Millions of children in our nation were exterminated or deprived of their homeland.
As a State-organized product of xenophobia, this crime has no statute of limitations.
Not punishing the perpetrator motivate to new criminal offenses. Having turned this way into а style of work, more than a century later, the Turkish leadership continues to persecute the Armenian people.
Today the genocide denial and justification policy of Turkey was adopted by soul child Azerbaijan.
Women, old people and children were killed in Baku, Sumgait, Gandzak, Getashen and Maragha, and thousands of people were deported because of being Armenian.
The 2020 Third Artsakh War, the thousands of innocent victims, the loss of most of the homeland, the intolerant attitude towards the Armenian national and Christian monuments after the war, indicate over and over again that Turkey and Azerbaijan did not remove the Armenian Genocide plan from their political agenda.
In remembrance of our consecrated martyrs, to preserve the dignity and supreme value of the Armenian people, the statehood, we must be more than nationally responsible for the existing internal and external challenges.
We must continue to live and work in our homeland. It will be the best trump card on the way to universal recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide.