April 21, the Republic of Artsakh NA President Artur Tovmasyan met with the teaching staff of the Shushi Technological University.
A minute of silence to honor the memory of the Armenians who died in the war. The Shushi Technological University had 50 victims during the 44-day war.
To overcome psychological complexes and together solve the problems that the country faces, was the main message of the head of the legislature to the people of Artsakh.
Assessing the potential of the university, Artur Tovmasyan called on the university students to organize their educational work with more devotion in order to educate generations. He stressed that the university must keep the name "Shushi Technological University" as the guarantee of the right to return to Shushi.
The Head of the Parliament referred to the steps taken by the authorities to solve the post-war problems, social programs and legislative initiatives on which they are based on.
Vice-President of the National Assembly Gagik Baghunts, MP Eleonora Avanesyan were present at the meeting.