April 21, the NA President Artur Tovmasyan convened a working consultation.
Discussed on April 22:
The issues National Assembly of the regular sitting agenda to be held at 11:00 on April 22 were discussed.
The report on the activities of the Public Television and Radio Company of the Artsakh Republic in 2020 will be submitted to the plenary sitting for discussion.
The drafts "On the State Population Register", "On Public Service Number", "On Identification Cards", "On Amending the Law on Consular Service", "On Making Amendments to the Law "On State Registration of Property Rights"", "On Amending the Law "On Detention of Arrested and Detained Persons", the package of bills of the Republic of Artsakh "On Making Amendments to the law "On State Duty"" and the bill "On Making Changes in the Law "On Approving the Disciplinary Code of the Police of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic" have been included in the agenda in the second reading.
The agenda of the sitting includes questions to the President of the Artsakh Republic, members of the Government, as well as parliamentary statements.
Summing up the consultation, the Head of the Parliament stated, that on April 23 at 19: 00 they will take part in the torchlight procession of claims and on April 24, in the march in memory of the innocent victims.
The NA Vice-President, the Chairs of the Standing Committees, the heads of the factions, members of the staff were present at the consultation.