Artsakh Republic NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Has Convened a Sitting
April 20, a sitting of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly was convened.
The agenda included the report on 2020 activities of Artsakh Public Television and Radio Company. It was presented by Artur Nersisyan, Chairman of the Public Television and Radio Company.
In the reporting period, the Artsakh Public Television and Radio Company ensured the right of citizens to receive political, educational, scientific and other information. It was a responsible year for in a number of senses.
"National elections coverage was carried out at the proper level. Equal conditions have been provided for all candidates and parties for pre-election campaign, "Artur Nersisyan said.
As a result of the epidemic and the war in Artsakh, the programs of the Public Television and Radio Company have been changed, a number of programs Several programs were removed from the ether he format of some has been changed.
Reforms have been carried out in the field of radio. Since September 2020, the Public Radio is broadcast around the clock, instead of the previous 5 hours. The replenishment of the radio with new digital equipment was made from the reserve fund.
The reporting period budget was planned in the amount of 404 million 262 thousand drams. Own revenues were planned in the amount of 15 million. However, the execution of the budget amounted to 369 million 952 thousand drams. The reason was the reduction in the volume of transmissions, which is due to the war and the actual indicator of its own income in the amount of 11 million drams.
According to Artur Nersisyan, despite the existing challenges, the number of views of the official page of the Public TV and Radio Company of Artsakh increased to more than a million.
The deputies asked questions, and also made suggestions to improve the main media of the republic.