April 20, the NA Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Kaw Enforcement convoked a regular sitting.
The Chief of Police of the Republic of Artsakh, colonel A. Harutyunyan presented to the Committee for the second reading the Republic of Artsakh legislative drafts "On the State Population Register", "On the Public Service Number", "On Identification Cards", “On Making Amendments to the Law “On Consulate Service“", "On Making Amendments to the Law “On State Registration of Property Rights", the draft laws " On Making Amendments to the Law “On State Duty ", draft on " Making Amendments to the Law “On State Duties".
The Committee presented the package of bills with a positive conclusion for discussion at the NA plenary session.
The issue of making changes to the law "On Approving the Disciplinary Code of the Police of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic" will be included in paragraph 2 of the agenda.
The bill proposes to pass imposing disciplinary sanctions and incentives, as well as clarifying the terms of appeal and elimination of existing contradictions from the police officers to the Minister of Interior.
The Committee unanimously endorsed the bill to be submitted to the plenary session of the National Assembly.
The NA President and deputies were present at the sitting.