April 20, Arthur Tovmasyan, President of the National Assembly, met with the teaching staff and students at the ArSU.
Welcoming the Head of the Parliament, the ArSU Rector Armen Sargsyan noted that by the decision of the University Academic Council the university has started the program «Artsakh. Present and Future” program, within the framework of which the first guest is the NA President.
Those present observed a minute of silence in the memory of the 23 martyrs of the University killed in the 2020 bloody war.
The NA President thanked for the invitation and, highlighting the importance of meetings in such format, presented the activities of the 7th convocation NA before and after the war. He touched upon the adoption of the contemporary bills raised in the National Assembly.
Artur Tovmasyan praised the scientific-educational activities of Artsakh State University, cooperation between the NA and ArSU. In particular, he welcomed the response of the university students to the bill on amendments to the Law “On Language”.
The meeting continued in the Q&A format. On the fate of Artsakh, the fate of the Armenian detainees, the country's security and territorial integrity and the existing challenges have been the main issues raised by the university students.
"Artsakh should be safe, and the resumption of negotiations on the status issue is urgent. Artsakh cannot exist without status. We will definitely succeed in the unity, " the NA President stressed.