“It was with deep sorrow that I learned about the death of my friend, the prominent French-Armenian figure, hero of the Artsakh liberation war, hero of Monte Melkonyan (Avo) and like-minded, comrade-in-arms Ashot Shmavonyan and the simultaneous loss of his beloved wife.”
Ashot Shmavonyan's contribution to the preservation of the Armenian national value system in the French Diaspora is great.
He devoted his entire conscious life to the defense of the Hay Dat, made a huge contribution to the recognition of the Armenian Genocide in France and the independence of Artsakh.
The hero of Armenian origin was an energetic military figure of the French army, one of the leaders of the Armenian liberation movement that started in the Diaspora in the 70s of the last century.
The merit of the great patriot is undeniable, especially in the multifaceted support rendered to Artsakh during the First Artsakh War.
With his humanitarian-charitable programs, he was by the side of Artsakh, the Armenian people, also during the 2020 44-day war.
We are sure that the bright memory of the great Armenian will remain bright and our people will remember him forever with feelings of pride and gratitude.
His absence is a great loss for the Armenian people. We express our sincere condolences and support to the children, relatives and friends of a great devotee of Artsakh land”