Welcoming the April 13 statement of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs:
We believe that the announcement offers new opportunities and an updated agenda against the background of complex regional developments. The issues addressed in the announcement show that by offering their own solutions the co-chairs have a thorough knowledge of the situation.
We attach importance to the fact that the Co-Chairs will pay special attention to the establishment of a final comprehensive and lasting settlement of the conflict based on elements and principles known to the parties which also implies updating and resolving the documents previously discussed by the Co-Chairs. The statement is significant especially against the background of the statements of the President of Azerbaijan that the conflict is settled.
We welcome the Co-Chairs' commitment to address post-conflict humanitarian priorities, in particular the return of prisoners of war and other detainees.
We expect that the Co-Chairs, reaffirming their mediation mission in the settlement of the conflict, will restore the previous practice of regional visits and discussions, including official Stepanakert, which will greatly contribute to the conflict resolution process.
We attach great importance to the issues raised by the Co-Chairs on the preservation of religious and cultural heritage and their importance on the agenda, which has become urgent against the background of their policy of extermination in the temporarily controlled Armenian territories of Azerbaijan. We expect that the relevant international organizations will cooperate with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs in resolving this issue.
We hope that the new manifestations of Armenophobia by Azerbaijan will receive special attention and reproach from the Co-Chairs, in particular, the recent opening of the so-called "Military Trophy Park", which has no precedent in the world.
We once again highly appreciate the role of Russia in introducing the institution of peacekeeping in the Artsakh Republic, as well as the continuous practice of acting in the joint dimension of the co-chairmanship. We find that the separate and active efforts of Russia to resolve the conflict can be supplemented by opportunities for the United States and France to solve problems.