Artsakh Republic National Assembly convened an Extraordinary Session
April 16, Artsakh Republic National Assembly convened a special plenary sitting on the initiative of the President of the Republic. It was chaired by the National Assembly President, Artur Tovmasyan.
There were two bills on the agenda.
The draft law "On Making Amendments to the Law on Military Service and the Status of Servicemen" was presented by Deputy Minister of Justice Kamo Kocharyan.
Taking into account the post-war situation in Artsakh, the need to staff the Armed Forces of the Artsakh Republic, it was proposed to make changes in the Law “On Military Service and the Status of a Soldier” in the articles stipulating the transition to contract military service and the age limit for contract military service.
Seyran Hayrapetyan, Chairman of the Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement of the National Assembly of the Republic of Azerbaijan, made a related report. At the stage of committee discussion, the bill was approved by the committee; Seyran Hayrapetyan proposed to adopt it in the form of a law.
As a result of the vote, the bill was adopted unanimously.
The next issue on the agenda of the plenary session was the bill "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law “On Compulsory Execution of Judicial Acts"”. It was developed by the staff of the Ministry of Justice. The bill proposes amendments to the Law on Compulsory Enforcement of Judicial Acts with the aim of defining the cases of non-collection of costs of enforcement actions in cases of completion or termination of enforcement proceedings in cases provided by law.
Introducing the bill, Deputy Minister of Justice Kamo Kocharyan said that the proposal voiced during the discussion of the bill at the sitting of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs was accepted and included in the bill.
The draft was approved by the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs. The chairman of the commission Sevak Aghajanyan suggested voting for.
With the adoption of the bill, taking into account the declared martial law, the peculiarities of the current situation, the situation of both debtors and creditors will be improved as much as possible.