Artsakh Republic NA President Condemned Another Anti-Armenian Policy of Azerbaijan
The recently opened military trophy "Park" in Baku has become another clear manifestation of the anti-Armenian and genocidal policy of the Azerbaijani government. We have witnessed humiliating scenes, inhuman images of Armenian soldiers and prisoners of war.
Such an attitude of the Azerbaijani elite not only ignores and violates the norms of international humanitarian law, also presents the evidence of continuation of the mixed ethnic hostility of the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan since May 12, 1994.
After the end of the autumn war in 2020, Azerbaijani President Ilham Ali stated in one of his statements that he had raised such an anti-Armenian generation, which decided the outcome of the war.
In this way, Azerbaijan has shown its anti-humanistic and immoral behavior, thus revealing its atrocities against Armenian the prisoners of war and hostages in Azerbaijani prisons.
We fundamentally condemn the anti-Armenian activities of the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan and call on the international humanitarian community and stakeholders to properly assess the realities of the violation and humiliation of national dignity.