April 15, the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Sevak Aghajanyan convened a regular sitting, the agenda of which included the issue on making changes and additions to the Law of the Republic of Artsakh ”On Compulsory Enforcement of Judicial Acts.”
The draft law was authorized to be presented by the Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan Kamo Kocharyan. According to him, it is proposed by the bill to make amendments and additions to the "Compulsory Enforcement of Judicial Acts", with the aim of not charging the costs of enforcement actions in case of completion or termination of enforcement proceedings in cases provided by law.
The draft law was authorized to be presented by the Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Artsakh Kamo Kocharyan. According to him, the bill proposes in cases provided by law to establish cases of non-collection of costs for enforcement actions, at the end or the termination of enforcement proceedings.
The MPs proposed to make some changes to the bill. The proposal was approved, after which the Head Committee proceeded to vote. With 4 votes in favor, the Committee approved the bill, which will be included in the agenda of the forthcoming extraordinary sitting of the National Assembly.