President of the Parliament Received Representatives of the NGO "Women-Refugees Union"
April 15, the Head of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan received the representatives of the "Union of Women-Refugees" non-governmental organization. The structure is newly created. According to the President of the union Ruzanna Avagyan, women refugees have united to solve the problems accumulated over the years, to raise the issue of refugees on international platforms.
Housing issue is the main problem. People have been queuing for housing for about 33 years. They now fear that, as a result of the 44-day war, their problems will be ignored alongside the problems of new IDPs.
The Head of the National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan presented the social programs implemented by the authorities, emphasizing the fact that the people of Artsakh should live in Artsakh. He assured that the problems of the forcibly displaced are in the center of the state's attention. About 8,000 families are in need of housing, and more than 2,000 are on the previous waiting list.
The Head of the Parliament welcomed the idea of a new public structure, emphasizing the need for the country to work together to meet the challenges facing the country.