Artsakh Republic National Assembly Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Convened a Sitting
April 15, the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Sevak Aghajanyan convened a regular sitting, the agenda of which included the issue “On Making Amendments and Additions to the Republic of Artsakh Law “On Compulsory Enforcement of Judicial Acts”.
Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan Kamo Kocharyan was authorized to submit the draft law.
According to him, the bill proposes to “Make Changes and Additions to the "Compulsory Enforcement of Judicial Acts"” with the aim of not charging the costs of enforcement actions in cases of completion or termination of enforcement proceedings in cases provided by law.
The deputies suggested making certain amendments to the bill. The offer was accepted, after which the Head Committee put on voting. With 4 votes in favor, the Committee approved the draft law, which will be included in the agenda of the forthcoming special sitting of the National Assembly.
The NA deputies were present at the sitting.