April 14, the National Assembly President of the Artsakh Republic Artur Tovmasyan received the delegation headed by Hayk Babukhanyan, Chairman of the "Constitutional Right Union" Party, Co-Founder of the "Strong Armenia with Russia, for a New Union" Movement, consisting of Mher Mesropyan and Roman Nazaryan, co-founders of the "Voice of the Nation" party, and Vardan Astvatsatryan, a member of the CRU party presidency.
Issues related to the situation after the war and the restoration of territorial integrity of Artsakh through negotiations have been discussed during the meeting. They also referred to regional and geopolitical developments.
Arthur Tovmasyan welcomed the steps aimed at rapprochement of Armenian-Russian relations, noting that the amendment made to the "Law on Language" by the Artsakh Parliament, which gave Russian the status of an official language, was such a practical step. The issue of establishing relations with the Crimean parliament has also discussed.
The leader of the Artsakh "Justice" faction David Galstyan, member of the faction Metaxe Hakobyan were present at the meeting.