NA President Artur Tovmasyan and MPs Paid Tribute to the Memory of Artur Mkrtchyan
Today, April 14, is the 29th anniversary of the tragic death of Artur Mkrtchyan, Chairman of the NKR First Supreme Council.
To commemorate and pay tribute to the memory of Artur Mkrtchyan, the Parliament President Artur Tovmasyan and MPs visited his tombstone.
The first Chairman of the NKR Supreme Council Arthur Mkrtchyan has ruled the second Armenian state for only 97 days. However, the path and fate of his life will be immortal in the recent Armenian history.
“Indeed, "Indeed, Arthur Mkrtchyan is one of the politicians with strong moral principles. That is why he will live forever in the memory of the people. With the born talent of a politician, that Arthur Mkrtchyan had, he served only to his people. The people trusted and believed him. Power – People relations should be united. That is an important precondition for the country. Thanks to the unity, we have achieved a victory in the 1990s. Unfortunately, today we bear the fruits of the bitter reality as a result of the disunity, “Vahram Balayan, Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations, emphasized in the talks with journalists.