NA President Artur Tovmasyan’s Gratitude to the Leader of the "Solidarity Movement" Party, Former Member of the European Parliament Eleni Theocharous
12 April 2021
We are deeply grateful to Mrs. Ellen Theocharous, Strozolos Mayor Mr Andreas Papacharalambous and representatives of the Armenian community of Cyprus on the opening of the park dedicated to the Artsakh war freedom fighters Cyprus.
Artsakh parliament is grateful to Cyprus and the Cyprus-Armenian society for the constant of Artsakh and being with the Armenian people.
Personal efforts and consistent activities of Mrs. Theocharous are undeniable, especially those aimed at the protection of the rights of the Armenian people, to make Artsakh recognizable to the world in presenting the fair demands of our people in European instances.
Eleni Theocharous was by the side of the people of Artsakh even during the days of the first Artsakh war, when her professional and direct support was provided to the wounded in liberation.
We are deeply grateful to Mr. Andreas Papacharalambous, the mayor of Strozolos, for the support of Eleni Theocharous’s initiative and the development of Armenian-Cypriot relations.
The people of Artsakh highly appreciate the contribution of the Armenian Diaspora, in particular, the Cyprus-Armenians in the preservation of the Armenian identity. We are grateful for the support provided to the Armenians of Artsakh.
We are convinced that the scope of cooperation between the Armenian-Cypriot, Artsakh-Cyprus will be even more strengthened for the well-being of our peoples.