Dear mothers, daughters, women!
This beautiful spring day is the best occasion to send you words of respect, gratitude, humility and to re-evaluate your invaluable role in the family, social and political life, sowing patriotism and strengthening the country.
According to the laws of nature, a woman is entrusted with the greatest gift of motherhood and national preservation.
Speaking about the moral image of the Armenian woman, it seems that the advantages are innumerable. The Armenian woman has been and remains the pillar of a strong family for centuries, whose main task is to always bring up an Armenian and patriotic generation.
The Armenian woman has never been depressed, and today she continues to carry out her mission with honor with unbreakable will - to create, donate and be devoted.
Congratulating the wonderful holiday of Motherhood and beauty, I wish you strength of spirit, peace of mind, inexhaustible charm and warmth, family happiness, never fading love and smile.