NA President Artur Tovmasyan Received the Chairman of the State Revenue Committee David Poghosyan
April 6, the Head of the National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan received SRC Chairman David Poghosyan.
Issues related to the settlement of the problems caused by the taxpayers as a result of the war have been discussed.
In order to form the most favorable tax field for business, 2 new laws have been adopted by the National Assembly; modifications have been made in 7 laws.
Measures are implemented by the State Revenue Committee to ensure the enforcement of adopted laws based on government decisions. David Poghosyan presented summary information, according to which 521 taxpayers in the occupied communities have been provided with granting of tax and other mandatory payments in the amount of about 197 million drams.
According to the law "On Defining Privileges on Tax and other Mandatory Fees”, 5603 taxpayers have been released from more than 6 billion 300 million drams.
A number of other events are underway. In the days to come the process of returning 50% of the amount of taxes paid for their maintenance will be launched.
Artur Tovmasyan stressed the importance of the Government programs aimed at relieving the tax burden and emphasized the need to pursue them.