NA President Met with the Minister of Urban Development Aram Sargsyan
March 30, President of the National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan received the Minister of Urban Development Aram Sargsyan. Issues related to housing construction have been discussed.
"Recently with the participation of the President of the Republic of Artsakh Araik Harutyunyan, the Government of the Republic of Armenia has made a decision, according to which 110 billion drams will be allocated to Artsakh from the RA state budget and the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund. Hence, housing construction must be carried out at a very fast pace, "Artur Tovmasyan emphasized in his speech.
The Minister of Urban Development presented the work done and talked about upcoming projects. 7,000 applications have been received from the owners of apartments damaged by the war, 4500 of which are from the Stepanakert residents. Construction is already underway in 962 objects, the doors and windows of 2500 apartments have been changed, 2600 families have been provided with construction materials.
According to Aram Sargsyan, the ministry closely cooperates with the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund. A number of projects are under discussion. A 63-apartment building will be built on Knunyants Street, the building on Tigran Mets Street is in the stage of design. 7 new buildings will be built in the Ivanyan community. The construction of a 153-apartment building on Tumanyan Street and the construction of a 108-apartment building next to a milk factory are underway. Another 30 apartments will be built in the former building of the 6th school. In general, 700 new apartments will be built in Stepanakert in 2021-2022.
The old and ownerless housing stock of the settlements has also been registered.100 families have already settled in Dakhrav, Badara, Khndzristan and other settlements of the Askeran region. Construction work has begun at 350 sites. Asphalting and street lighting works are underway.
“All programs for the restoration of Artsakh will be implemented,” the minister assured.