NA President Artur Tovmasyan Met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs, David Babayan
March 30, the Head of the National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan visited the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, where he met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Babayan.
Issues related to the foreign policy of the country have been discussed. Artur Tovmasyan touched upon the meeting with RA Foreign Minister Ara Ayvazyan, during which, according to the head of the parliament, the main theses were voiced in accordance with the new realities.
"Today the security of Artsakh is the number one issue, the recent so-called activity of the Azerbaijanis, cannot remain unanswered. It's about the stoning of Armenian cars, "said Artur Tovmasyan.
It was spoken about the need to raise these and other issues on the agenda in international instances.
The NA President highlighted the process of settlement of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group. The need for further development and deepening of relations with different countries, in particular with the Russian Federation, was also mentioned.
Artsakh Republic Minister of Foreign Affairs, Davit Babayan stressed the importance of parliamentary diplomacy as one of the main components of foreign policy.
“We must use all internal resources, create strong backing in order to be strong on the external front,” he said.
The parties agreed to organize such meetings on a regular basis.