Letter of Gratitude from Guy Teissier, Chairman of the "France-Artsakh" Friendship Circle, Member of the Bouches-du-Rhône National Assembly, to Artur Tovmasyan, President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly
29 March 2021
Chairman of the "France-Artsakh" Friendship Circle, Bouches-du-Rhône MP, Guy Teissier sent a letter of thanks to the President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan, which reads:
"Dear Mr. President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly,
I am grateful for the letter of congratulation which you sent on the Day of Francophonie, which Hovhannes Gorgyan faithfully conveyed to me. It deeply touched both me and all the members of the Friendship Circle.
In my position as Chairman of the "France-Artsakh" Friendship Circle, I will soon lead the delegation of French parliamentarians to Armenia-Artsakh. I hope we will have the opportunity to meet you then, with the prospect of talking to you.
With this expectation, I send you my deepest assurances. "
On March 20, on the occasion of the International Day of Francophonie, the the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly President, Artur Tovmasyan sent a congratulatory message to the Chairman of the "France-Artsakh" Friendship Circle, MP of Bouches-du-Rhône, Guy Tessier.